The Boston Challengers Open begins at 12pm EST today (July 8).

114 matches will be played across the weekend. Some of the best Challengers teams in the world are set to take part in the third and final Open of the season.


Day 3: Championship Sunday, July 10

Losers Round 9

Boston Academy (16) 0-3 Electrify Steel (15)

Losers Final

Toronto Academy EU (3) 2-3 Electrify Steel (15)

Grand Final

Toronto Academy NA (1) vs Electrify Steel (15)

Day 2: Saturday, July 9

Winners Round 4

Just eight teams remain in the upper side of the bracket in Boston.

Toronto Ultra NA (1) 3-1 AYM Esports (8)
Red Wolves (20) 0-3 Team Xposed (12)
Electrify Steel (15) 3-1 705 Esports (10)
Toronto Ultra EU (3) 3-2 Valor Esports x WIT (6)

Losers Round 4

Already at the T24 stage, we will lose another eight teams from the tournament in the first round of matches of the day.

Iron Blood Gaming (5) 3-0 Katana Gaming (22) 
ROKKR Academy (4) 1-3 Tiny Terrors^2 (30)
Timeless x Gursh&Standy (9) 3-1 Aw0babobs Academy (23)
Boston Academy (16) 3-1 Team SMOG (18)
Trash Bros (11) 1-3 Nixuh (21)
D1 Gaming LATAM (19) 3-0 chikn nodle sop (29)
Aw0babobs (7) 3-1 Aim 4 Victory (24)
Team WaR (2) 3-0 M9Force (38)

Losers Round 5

Iron Blood Gaming (5) 3-0 ROKKR Academy (4)
Timeless x Gursh&Standy (9) 1-3 Boston Academy (16)
Nixuh (21) 0-3 D1 Gaming LATAM (19)
Aw0babobs (7) 1-3 Team WaR (2)

Losers Round 6

Red Wolves (20) 1-3 Team WaR (2)
D1 Gaming LATAM (19) 1-3 AYM Esports
Iron Blood Gaming (5) 3-1 705 Esports (10)
Valor x WIT (6) 0-3 Boston Academy (16)

Winners Round 6

Team Xposed (12) 2-3 Toronto Ultra NA (1)
Toronto Ultra EU (3) vs Electrify Steel [15]

Losers Round 7

Team WaR (2) 3-0 AYM Esports (8)
Iron Blood Gaming (5) 1-3 Boston Academy (16)

Winners Final

Toronto Ultra NA (1) 3-2 Toronto Ultra EU (3)

Losers Round 8

Boston Academy (16) 3-2 Team Xposed (12)
Team WaR (2) 2-3 Electrify Steel (15)

Day 1: Friday, July 8

Winners Round 1

Six teams received a bye through WR1. Those teams are: Ultra Academy NA, Ultra Academy EU, Team WaR, Rokkr Academy, Valor Esports and Iron Blood Gaming.

WR1 is split into two heats due to the number of matches.

SwayGG x OutGoing Esports (32) 1-2 IBG x M9 (33)
Boston Academy (16) 2-0 VyrusCo (49)
Empyre (17) 2-0 Ironblood Red (48)
AYM Esports (8) 2-0 Wenegade Waiders (57)
Vitalize Esports (25) 2-0 We getting it (40)
Timeless x Standy&Gursh (9) 2-0 The OhGeez (56)
Aim 4 Victory (24) 2-0 Philadelphia Warhawks (41)
chikn nodle sop (29) 2-0 Sway Esports (36)
Lore Gaming (13) 2-0 SECRET GAMING (52)
Red Wolves (20) 2-0 Distributed and Co (45)
BioToxicGaming (28) 2-0 ASDF LMNOP (37)
Team Xposed (12) 2-0 Cynical Esports (53)
Nixuh (21) 2-0 Pulsive NA (44)
Insight Gaming x Team Ricochet (31) 0-2 Undertakers (34)
Electrify Steel (15) 2-0 #FleezyGang (50)
Team SMOG (18) 2-0 Northwest Esports (47)
aw0babobs (7) 2-0 The Mafia (58)
afterMath Esports (26) 2-1 Burgerland (39)
705 Esports (10) 2-0 Dream Gaming (55)
aw0babobs Academy (23) 2-0 White Lotus (42)
Tiny Terrors^2 (30) 2-0 Dassons Daycare (35)
Arial Arise x Skyz Minions (14) 2-0 Thank God Its Over (51)
D1 Gaming LATAM (19) 2-0 Nameless (46)
Rated Gaming (27) 2-1 M9Force (38)
Trash Bros. (11) 2-0 Paradox Customs (54)
Katana Gaming (22) 2-0 Hyped eSports (43)

Winners Round 2

WR2 will start at 14:00 EST (19:00 BST) tonight (July 8).

This will be split into two heats.

Team Xposed (12) 2-0 Nixuh (21)
Timeless x Gursh&Standy (9) 2-0 Aim 4 Victory (24)
Boston Breach Academy (16) 2-0 Empyre (17)
Rokkr Academy (4) 2-0 chikn nodle sop (29)
AYM Esports (8) 2-0 Vitalize (25)
Toronto Ultra NA (1) 2-1 IBG x M9 (33)
Lore Gaming (13) 1-2 LouRedWolves (20)
Iron Blood Gaming (5) 2-0 BioToxicGaming (28)
Arial Arise x Skyz (14) 0-2 D1 Gaming LATAM (19)
Toronto Ultra EU (3) 2-0 Tiny Terrors^2 (30)
705 Esports (10) 2-0 Aw0babobs Academy (23)
Electrify Steel (15) 2-0 Team SMOG (18)
Trash Bros (11) 2-0 Katana Gaming (22)
Valor Esports (6) 2-0 Rated Gaming (27)
Team WaR (2) 2-0 Undertakers (34)
aw0babobs (7) 2-1 afterMath Esports (26)

Losers Round 1

LR1 will start at 16:00 EST (21:00 BST) tonight (July 8).

Nameless (46) 2-0 Thank God Its Over (51)
Philadelphia Warhawks (41) 2-0 The OhGeez (56)
Iron Blood Gaming Red (48) 2-0 VyrusCo (49)
Distributed and Co. (45) 2-0 SECRET GAMING (52)
#FleezyGang (50) 2-0 Northwest Esports (47)
Cynical Esports (53) 2-0 PulsiveNA (44)
Wenegade Waiders (57) 0-2 We Getting It (40)
The Mafia (58) 0-2 Burgerland (39)
Dream Gaming (55) 0-2 White Lotus (42)
Paradox Customs (54) 0-2 Hyped Esports (43)

This will be split into two heats.


Winners Round 3

D1 Gaming LATAM (19) 2-3 Toronto Ultra EU (3)
Iron Blood Gaming (5) 1-3 Team Xposed (12)
Timeless x Gursh&Standy (9) 1-3 AYM Esports (8)
Team WaR (2) 1-3 Electrify Steel (15)
Trash Bros (11) 1-3 Valor Esports (6) 
705 Esports (10) 3-2 Aw0babobs (7)
Rokkr Academy (4) 1-3 Red Wolves (20)
Toronto Ultra NA (1) 3-0 Boston Breach Academy (16)

WR3 starts at 18:00 EST (23:00 BST) tonight (July 8).

Losers Round 2 (T48)

SwayGG x OutGoing Esports (32) 0-2 Katana Gaming (22)
Iron Blood Red (48) 1-2 Rated Gaming (27)
Philadelphia Warhawks (41) 1-2 Tiny Terrors^2 (30)
Arial Arise x Skyz (14) 2-1 We Getting It (40)
Sway Esports (36) 1-2 Aw0babobs Academy (23)
Distributed and co. (45) 0-2 afterMath Esports (26)
ASDF LMNOP (37) 0-2 Team SMOG (18)
Cynical Esports (53) 1-2 Undertakers (34)
Insight Gaming x Team Ricochet (31) 0-2 Nixuh (21)
#FleezyGang (50) 1-2 BioToxic Gaming (28)
Lore Gaming 2-0 Burgerland (39)
White Lotus (42) 0-2 chikn nodle sop (29)
Dassons Daycare (35) 1-2 Aim 4 Victory (24)
Nameless (46) 0-2 Vitalize Esports (25)
M9Force (38) 2-1 Empyre (17)
IBG x M9 (33) 2-1 Hyped Esports (43)

LR2 starts at 19:00 EST (00:00 BST) tonight (July 8).

Losers Round 3 (T32)

Arial Arise x Skyz (14) 1-3 Tiny Terrors^2 (30)
Nixuh (21) 3-0 BioToxicGaming (28)
Aim 4 Victory (24) 2-3 Vitalize (25)
Katana Gaming (22) 3-1 Rated Gaming (27)
Undertakers (34) 0-3 Team SMOG (18)
Aw0babobs Academy (23) 3-1 afterMath Esports (24)
chikn nodle sop (29) 3-2 Lore Gaming (13)
IBG x M9 (33) 1-3 M9Force

LR3 starts at 20:00 EST (01:00 BST) tonight (July 8).


Follow along with the Rotation’s journey:

Our Twitter: @_TheRotation
Buy our physical edition: therotation.uk/shop
Contact us: editor@therotation.uk
Buy us a coffee to support our work: The Rotation (buymeacoffee.com)







Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies.